50,000 jobs: here is the list of Sata’s 70-member bloated govt

50,000 jobs: here is the  list of Sata’s 70-member bloated govt

Sata MpongwePresident Michael Sata has created the biggest cabinet list in the history of this country. Each of these people gets a salary, allowances, has a driver, free fuel, talk-time, a house servant and other incentives. The total sum of their monthly expenditure from government treasury can surely be equivalent to paying 50,000 Zambians with decent salaries. This list is as of 22 February 2013 and does not include permanent secretaries and other senior officials doing duplicated jobs but enjoying hefty incentives.

  1. President – Mr. Michael Sata
  2. Vice President – Dr. Guy Scott

Cabinet Ministers (20)

  1. Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Robert Sichinga
  2. Minister of Chiefs and Traditional Affairs- Professor Nkandu Luo
  3. Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry – Mr. Emmanuel Chenda
  4. Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Dr. Katema
  5. Minister of Defence – Mr. Geoffery Mwamba
  6. Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Dr. John Phiri
  7. Minister of Finance – Mr. Alexander Bwalya Chikwanda
  8. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Dr. Lungu
  9. Minister of Gender and Child Development – Mrs. Inonge Wina
  10. Minister of Health – Dr. Kasonde
  11. Minister of Home Affairs and Deputy Chief Whip Mr. E.C. Lungu
  12. Minister of Information and Broadcasting – Mr. Sakeni
  13. Minister of Justice – Mr. Winter Kabimba
  14. Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Fackson Shamenda
  15. Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection – Mr. Wilbur Simuusa
  16. Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mrs Emmerine Kabanshi
  17. Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development and Chief Whip Mr. Yamfwa Mukanga
  18. Minister of Tourism and Arts – Mrs Silyvia Masebo
  19. Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Mr. Yaluma
  20. Minister of Youth and Sport – Mr. Chishimba Kambwili

Attorney-General: Mumba Malila

Deputy Minister (37)

  1.  Deputy Minister in the Vice President’s Office – Mr. Harry Kalaba
  2. Deputy Minister in the Vice President’s Office – Mr. Mwango
  3. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Greyford Monde
  4. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock –  Mr. Mwewa
  5. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Lackson Kazabu
  6. Deputy Minister of Chiefs Affairs – Mrs Kawandami
  7. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry  – Mr. Richard Taima
  8. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry   – Mr. Keith Mukata
  9. Deputy Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Ms. Kazunga
  10. Deputy Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Ms. Jean Kapata
  11. Deputy Minister of Defence – Mr. Mwila
  12. Deputy Minister of Defence – Col. J. Lungu
  13. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Professor Willombe
  14. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Mr. Mabumba
  15. Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs –  Vacant (till next week)
  16. Deputy Minister of Gender and Child Development –  Mrs Banda
  17. Deputy Minister of Finance – Mr. Miles Sampa
  18. Deputy Minister of Health – Dr. Chikusu
  19. Deputy Minister of Health – Mr. C. Mulenga
  20. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mrs Mwamba
  21. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mr. Kampyongo
  22. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mr. Chilangwa
  23. Deputy Minister of Information and Broadcasting – Mr. Kapeya
  24. Deputy Minister of Justice – Dr. Simbyakula
  25. Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Mbulu
  26. Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Chitotela
  27. Deputy Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection – Mr. Chingimbu
  28. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. Tembo
  29. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. Kufuna
  30. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. N. Banda
  31. Deputy Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development – Mr. Musukwa
  32. Deputy Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development  – Mr. C.S. Zulu
  33. Deputy Minister of Tourism and Arts – Mr. D. Phiri
  34. Deputy Minister of Tourism and Arts –  Mr. P. Ngoma
  35. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Dr. Mwali
  36. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Col. Kaunda
  37. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication –Mr. Mwimba H. Malama
  38. Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport – Mr. Masumba

Deputy Ministers for Provinces (10)

  1. Central Province – Kosamu
  2. Copperbelt Province – Mr. Mwenya
  3. Eastern Province – Mr. Sichone
  4. Luapula Province – Brigadier General Kapaya
  5. Lusaka Province – Mr. Sikazwe
  6. Muchinga Province – Mr. C. Banda
  7. Northern Province – Col Chanda
  8. North-Western Province – Mr. Mubukwanu
  9. Southern Province – Ms. Limata
  10. Western Province – Mr. Mwaliteta

Share this post