MMD announces parliamentary candidates

MMD announces parliamentary candidates

THE MMD has unveiled its Parliamentary candidates for the 2011 tripartite elections, with all Cabinet ministers maintaining their seats and new entrants being fused into the race.

And the ruling party has also adopted some of the Patriotic Front (PF) members of Parliament and United Party for National Development (UPND) Namwala MP Robby Chizyuka.

President Banda announced the full list of adopted candidates after they were ratified by the full MMD national executive committee (NEC), which met at State House yesterday.

Some of the names absent from the list of candidates are Lusaka Province Minister Charles Shawa (Feira), Home Affairs Deputy Minister Gaston Sichilma (Mbala) and Deputy Minister of Justice Todd Chilembo (Chama North).

This is according to a statement issued by State House special assistant for political affairs Dr Francis Chigunta.

Mr Banda observed that the selection process was transparent, meticulous and highly competitive. He congratulated the adopted candidates and wished them success in their campaigns.

He has also appealed to aspirants who have not been adopted to continue supporting the ruling party and not to retreat into bitterness.

“The unsuccessful aspirants should note that the selection process was a balanced collective exercise involving the entire party through the NEC,” Mr Banda said.

He urged all MMD members to put the interests of the party above their own and campaign vigorously to ensure that the ruling party wins this year’s elections.

On the list, Vice-President George Kunda will again run for the Muchinga seat in Serenje and Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly Mutale Nalumango will recontest her Kaputa seat.

Minister of Information and Broadcasting Services Ronnie Shikapwasha will defend his Keembe seat, while Minister of Home Affairs Mkhondo Lungu will recontest Lundazi.

Other ministers who will recontest their seats are Eustarckio Kazonga (Vubwi), Peter Daka (Msanzala), Bradford Machila (Kafue), Felix Mutati (Lunte), Kenneth Konga (Chavuma), Kapembwa Simbao (Senga Hill) and Sarah Sayifwanda (Zambezi East).

Minister of Finance and National Planning Dr Situmbeko Musokotwane, who was a nominated MP, has been adopted to contest the Liuwa seat, which is currently held by Deputy Minister of Energy Lubinda Imasiku.

Others are Austin Liato (Kaoma Central), Professor Geoffrey Lungwangwa (Nalikwanda), Michael Kaingu (Mwandi), Catherine Namugala (Isoka East), Kabinga Pande (Kasempa), Maxwell Mwale (Malambo), Dora Siliya (Petauke Central), Dr Brian Chituwo (Mumbwa), Gabriel Namulambe (Mpongwe), Kenneth Chipungu (Rufunsa), Joseph Mulyata (Mongu Central), Albert Mulonga (Lupososhi), Elijah Muchima (Mwinilunga West), Richard Mwapela (Kalabo Central) and Mundia Ndalamei (Sikongo).

The rest are Isaac Banda (Lumezi), Angela Cifire (Luangeni), Simon Kachimba (Luanshya), Mwansa Mbulakulima (Chembe), John Chinyanta (Mambilima), Given Mung’omba (Mpulungu), Brian Sikazwe (Chimbamilonga), Daniel Kalenga (Kabompo West), Richard Taima (Solwezi East), Mwendoi Akakandelwa (Mangango), Mubika Mubika (Sinjembela), Moses Muteteka (Chisamba), David Phiri (Mkaika), Michael Mabenga (Mulobezi), Allan Mbewe (Chadiza) and Dr Chrisopher Kalila (Lukulu East).

The new entrants include Rosaria Fundanga (Chilubi), Charles Mututwa (Senanga Central), Trymore Mweenda (Chikankata), Dr Patrick Chikusu (Katuba), Dr Victor Mukonka (Monze Central), Noah Siasimuna (Siavonga), Muti Beyani (Sinazongwe), Laiveni Apuleni (Mbabala), Dr Canisius Banda (Mandevu), Daniel Chisala (Luapula), Japhen Mwakalombe (Chongwe), Chileshe Kapwepwe (Chinsali), Humphrey Musonda (Malole), Danny Chisanga (Mpika Central) and Sunday Chanda ( Kanchibiya).

Other adopted candidates are Godfrey Pende (Bwacha), Jane Chileshe (Kabwe Central), Lawrence Zimba (Kapiri-Mposhi), Musonda Mutale (Mkushi South), Bornwell Matawe (Mwembsehi), Professor Luke Kanyomeka (Nangoma), Mushili Malama (Chitambo), Maxwell Kabanda (Serenje), Trudy Ng’andu (Chililabombwe), Christon Mwape (Nchanga), Spartan Msowoya (Kalulushi), Ronald Manenga (Chimwemwe), Itayi Chinkuli (Kamfinsa), Joseph Malanji (Kwacha), Divo Katete (Nkana) and Goodward Mulubwa (Roan).

The list of candidates also includes Shadreck Musozya (Kankoyo), Evans Chibanda (Mufulira), E Chishiba (Kafulafuta), Anne Chungu (Lufwanyama), Michael Katambo (Masaiti), Kelvin Chaume (Bwana Mkubwa), Frank Ng’ambi (Chifubu), Rapson Kopulande (Kabushi), Emmanuel Mulenga (Ndola Central), Darious Mumba (Chama North), George Lungu (Chama South), Mtolo Phiri (Chipata Central), Victoria Kalima (Kasenengwa), Yotamu Banda (Chasefu), Dr Chisha Bulangeti (Pambashe), Dr Chitalu Chilufya (Mansa Central) , Jonathan Kapungwe (Chipili), M Mpampi (Chiengi), and Sunday Maluba (Mwansabombwe).

Other new entrants include Sylvester Chimfwembe (Bangweulu), Chileya Kapekele (Chifunabuli), Daniel Chisala (Luapula), Donald Chilufya (Chawama), Yohane Mwanza (Kanyama), Muhabi Lungu (Lusaka Central), Bernard Mpundu (Lukashya), George Mwamba (Lubansenshi), Mwalimu Simfukwe (Mbala), M Songolo (Mfuwe), Brian Mundubile (Mporokoso), Danny Chingimbu (Kabompo East), Stephen Masumba (Mufumbwe), Newton Samakayi (Mwinilunga East), Lucky Mulusa (Solwezi Central), Prisca Pulu (Zambezi West), Joshua Simuyandi (Pemba), Chisangano Malungo (Gwembe), Sebastian Hambokoma (Dundumwezi), and Sikaduli Munsaka (Kalomo Central).

More new entrants include Siachona Simalonga (Choma), Jelasi Sikonda (Katombora), Lloyd Jembo (Mapatizya), Lukulo Katombola (Livingstone), Bevin Mweene (Magoye), Maxwell Mwiinga (Mazabuka Central), Bbuku Tsibu (Bweengwa), Isabel Nanja (Moomba), David Diangamo (Itezhi-Tezhi), Misheck Mutelo (Lukulu West), Mwangala Mahopo (Luena), Catherine Akayomboka (Nalolo) and Frank Kufakwandi (Sesheke).

The former PF MPs who have been adopted include Elizabeth Molobeka (Kawambwa), Besa Chimbaka (Bahati), Dr Jacob Chongo (Mwense), Dr Peter Machungwa (Kabwata), Faustina Sinyangwe (Matero), Marjory Mwape (Munali), Major Celestino Chibamba (Shiwang’andu) while UPND Luampa MP Josephine Limata will recontest her seat on the MMD ticket.

National Democratic Focus President and Nchelenge MP Ben Mwila and Forum for Democracy and Development Sinda MP Levy Ngoma will defend their seats on the MMD ticket while former Feira MP Patrick Ngoma will return to the constituency to recontest the seat.

Losing MMD candidate in the Chilanga Parliamentary by-election Keith Mukata and former MMD Kapoche MP Nicholas Banda have been adopted to contest the respective seats.

MMD backbenchers, who have been adopted to run for Parliament are Sydney Chisanga (Mkushi North), Vincent Mwale (Chipangali), Whiteson Banda (Milanzi), Forrie Tembo (Nyimba), Paul Sichamba (Isoka West), Clever Silavwe (Nakonde), and Humphrey Mwanza (Solwezi West).

The MMD has deferred adoptions for Kasama Central and Kantanshi constituencies.

Share this post