More than 1000 pupils not enrolled in W/ province despite passing-Mwamba

More than one thousand (1000) selected grade Eight and Ten pupils in Kaoma district in the western province have not been enrolled into school due to inadequate classroom space.

Provincial Permanent Secretary Emmanuel Mwamba confirmed the incident in an interview with ZANIS in Mongu .

Mr. Mwamba bemoaned that the pupils have not been enrolled in school despite having passed their grade seven and nine examinations last year because Mayukwayukwa High School a newly built secondary school they were expected to report to has not yet been opened.

He explained that the school which was completed in 2011 has no sanitary conditions adding that the situation is the same in Lukulu, Sesheke and Shangombo districts.

The PF government has been spending huge sums of money in inducing by-elections at the expense of building schools, hospitals and other developmental projects.

President Michael Sata also has the biggest cabinet in Africa spending huge sums of money as seen below.

Below is the entire government list.

  1. President – Mr. Michael Sata
  2. Vice President – Dr. Guy Scott

 

Cabinet Ministers (20)

 

  1. Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Robert Sichinga
  2. Minister of Chiefs and Traditional Affairs- Professor Nkandu Luo
  3. Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry – Mr. Emmanuel Chenda
  4. Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Dr. Katema
  5. Minister of Defence – Mr. Geoffery Mwamba
  6. Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Dr. John Phiri
  7. Minister of Finance – Mr. Alexander Bwalya Chikwanda
  8. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Dr. Lungu
  9. Minister of Gender and Child Development – Mrs. Inonge Wina
  10. Minister of Health – Dr. Kasonde
  11. Minister of Home Affairs and Deputy Chief Whip Mr. E.C. Lungu
  12. Minister of Information and Broadcasting – Mr. Sakeni
  13. Minister of Justice – Mr. Winter Kabimba
  14. Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Fackson Shamenda
  15. Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection – Mr. Wilbur Simuusa
  16. Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mrs Emmerine Kabanshi
  17. Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development and Chief Whip Mr. Yamfwa Mukanga
  18. Minister of Tourism and Arts – Mrs Silyvia Masebo
  19. Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Mr. Yaluma
  20. Minister of Youth and Sport – Mr. Chishimba Kambwili

Attorney Genera- Mumba Malila

Deputy Minister (41)

  1.  Deputy Minister in the Vice President’s Office – Mr. Harry Kalaba
  2. Deputy Minister in the Vice President’s Office – Mr. Mwango
  3. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Greyford Monde
  4. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock –  Mr. Mwewa
  5. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Kazubu
  6. Deputy Minister of Chiefs Affairs – Mrs Kawandami
  7. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry  – Mr. Richard Taima
  8. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry   – Mr. Keith Mukata
  9. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry   – Richwell Syamunene
  10. Deputy Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Ms. Kazunga
  11. Deputy Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Ms. Kapata
  12. Deputy Minister of Defence – Mr. Mwila
  13. Deputy Minister of Defence – Col. J. Lungu
  14. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Professor Willombe
  15. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Mr. Mabumba
  16. Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs –  Gabriel Namulambe
  17. Deputy Minister of Gender and Child Development –  Mrs Banda
  18. Deputy Minister of Finance – Mr. Miles Sampa
  19. Deputy Minister of Health – Dr. Chikusu
  20. Deputy Minister of Health – Mr. C. Mulenga
  21. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mrs Mwamba
  22. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mr. Kampyongo
  23. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mr. Chilangwa
  24. Deputy Minister of Information and Broadcasting – Mr. Kapeya
  25. Deputy Minister of Information and Broadcasting Njeulu Peniso
  26. Deputy Minister of Justice – Dr. Simbyakula
  27. Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Mbulu
  28. Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Chitotela
  29. Deputy Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection – Mr. Chingimbu
  30. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. Tembo
  31. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. Kufuna
  32. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. N. Banda
  33. Deputy Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development – Mr. Musukwa
  34. Deputy Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development  – Mr. C.S. Zulu
  35. Deputy Minister of Tourism and Arts – Mr. D. Phiri
  36. Deputy Minister of Tourism and Arts –  Mr. P. Ngoma
  37. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Dr. Mwali
  38. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Col. Kaunda
  39. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication –Mr. Mwimba H. Malama
  40. Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport – Mr. Masumba
  41. Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport – Mr. Chinga Miyutu

 

Deputy Ministers for Provinces (10)

  1. Central Province – Kosamu
  2. Copperbelt Province – Mr. Mwenya
  3. Eastern Province – Mr. Sichone
  4. Luapula Province – Brigadier General Kapaya
  5. Lusaka Province – Mr. Sikazwe
  6. Muchinga Province – Mr. C. Banda
  7. Northern Province – Col Chanda
  8. North-Western Province – Mr. Mubukwanu
  9. Southern Province – Ms. Limata
  10. Western Province – Mr. Mwaliteta

Share this post