PF imposes wage freeze for civil servants to meet Sata’s bloated govt

President Michael Sata and his PF government has imposed a wage freeze for all civil servants and government related institutions from this year till further notice.

Sources close to the on-going negotiations taking place in Siavonga for increased salaries and conditions of service for civil servants said the cabinet office team that is representing Mr. Sata said they are not going to move until they get fresh instructions to adjust salaries this year.

Sources said the national wage bill has just become to huge to sustain under the PF government that has an unprecedented large cabinet and deputy ministers in many ministries.

Some ministries like that of Justice also has three Permanent Secretaries and there are chain of directors everywhere who have been employed under the PF regime that are not doing anything, except duplicated work.

Sources say the civil servants will now have to bare and pay for the bloated PF government structure because expenditure salaries, allowances, vehicles, and other entitlements on ministers has tripled.

Below is the PF government structure as of yesterday

1. President – Mr. Michael Sata
2. Vice President – Dr. Guy Scott

Cabinet Ministers (20)

3. Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Robert Sichinga
4. Minister of Chiefs and Traditional Affairs- Professor Nkandu Luo
5. Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry – Mr. Emmanuel Chenda
6. Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Dr. Katema
7. Minister of Defence – Mr. Geoffery Mwamba
8. Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Dr. John Phiri
9. Minister of Finance – Mr. Alexander Bwalya Chikwanda
10. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Dr. Lungu
11. Minister of Gender and Child Development – Mrs. Inonge Wina
12. Minister of Health – Dr. Kasonde
13. Minister of Home Affairs and Deputy Chief Whip Mr. E.C. Lungu
14. Minister of Information and Broadcasting – Mr. Sakeni
15. Minister of Justice – Mr. Winter Kabimba
16. Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Fackson Shamenda
17. Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection – Mr. Wilbur Simuusa
18. Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mrs Emmerine Kabanshi
19. Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development and Chief Whip Mr. Yamfwa Mukanga
20. Minister of Tourism and Arts – Mrs Silyvia Masebo
21. Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Mr. Yaluma
22. Minister of Youth and Sport – Mr. Chishimba Kambwili
Attorney Genera- Mumba Malila
Deputy Ministers (38)
23. Deputy Minister in the Vice President’s Office – Mr. Harry Kalaba
24. Deputy Minister in the Vice President’s Office – Mr. Mwango
25. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Greyford Monde
26. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Mwewa
27. Deputy Minister of Agriculture and Livestock – Mr. Kazubu
28. Deputy Minister of Chiefs Affairs – Mrs Kawandami
29. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry – Mr. Richard Taima
30. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry – Mr. Keith Mukata
31. Deputy Minister of Commerce, Trade and Industry – Richwell Syamunene
32. Deputy Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Ms. Kazunga
33. Deputy Minister of Community Development, Mother and Child Health – Ms. Kapata
34. Deputy Minister of Defence – Mr. Mwila
35. Deputy Minister of Defence – Col. J. Lungu
36. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Professor Willombe
37. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Vocational Training and Early Education – Mr. Mabumba
38. Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs – Vacant
39. Deputy Minister of Gender and Child Development – Mrs Banda
40. Deputy Minister of Finance – Mr. Miles Sampa
41. Deputy Minister of Health – Dr. Chikusu
42. Deputy Minister of Health – Mr. C. Mulenga
43. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mrs Mwamba
44. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mr. Kampyongo
45. Deputy Minister of Home Affairs – Mr. Chilangwa
46. Deputy Minister of Information and Broadcasting – Mr. Kapeya
47. Deputy Minister of Justice – Dr. Simbyakula
48. Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Mbulu
49. Deputy Minister of Labour and Social Security – Mr. Chitotela
50. Deputy Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection – Mr. Chingimbu
51. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. Tembo
52. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. Kufuna
53. Deputy Minister of Local Government and Housing – Mr. N. Banda
54. Deputy Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development – Mr. Musukwa
55. Deputy Minister of Mines, Energy and Water Development – Mr. C.S. Zulu
56. Deputy Minister of Tourism and Arts – Mr. D. Phiri
57. Deputy Minister of Tourism and Arts – Mr. P. Ngoma
58. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Dr. Mwali
59. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication – Col. Kaunda
60. Deputy Minister of Transport, Works, Supply and Communication –Mr. Mwimba H. Malama
61. Deputy Minister of Youth and Sport – Mr. Masumba

Deputy Ministers for Provinces (10)

62. Central Province – Kosamu
63. Copperbelt Province – Mr. Mwenya
64. Eastern Province – Mr. Sichone
65. Luapula Province – Brigadier General Kapaya
66. Lusaka Province – Mr. Sikazwe
67. Muchinga Province – Mr. C. Banda
68. Northern Province – Col Chanda
69. North-Western Province – Mr. Mubukwanu
70. Southern Province – Ms. Limata
71. Western Province – Mr. Mwaliteta

Share this post