Zambia has white vice president, as Sata creates another ministry

Zambia has white vice president, as Sata creates another ministry

President Michael Sata has appointed Guy Scott as republican vice president, making him the first white person to hold that high position since independence.

President Sata has also appointed Edgar Lungu as deputy minister in the vice president’s office.

Sata has also appointed Godfrey Mwamba as minister of Defence and Willie Nsanda as Transport minister.

Sata has brought in his faithful journalist from the Post Newspaper George Chella as his spokesperson.

Sata has also created a new position of Culture and chiefs’s affairs and appointed Inonge Wina to head it.

Alexander Chikwanda is the new Finance minister while Given Lubinda has been appointed to lead the merged ministries of Information, Broadcasting and Tourism. When appointing Lubinda, Sata said he was appointing Lubinda to that ministry because he looks like a tourist attraction.

Chishimba Kambwili is the minister of Foreign Affairs.

Sata who promised to reduce the size of cabinet has maintained the positions of deputy ministers and has appointed Panji Kaunda as Deputy Minister of Defence.

The full list is reproduced below:

NEWLY-APPOINTED ZAMBIAN CABINET AND DEPUTY MINISTERS

1.     Office of the President             H.E. Michael Chilufya Sata

2.     Office of the Vice President      Dr Guy L Scott MP

Deputy Minister                 Edgar C Lungu

3.     Ministry of Justice

 

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Sebastian S Zulu

b)          Deputy Minister                 Dr Ngosa Simbyakula

4.     Ministry of Defence

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Geoffrey B Mwamba

b)          Deputy Minister                 Colonel Panji Kaunda

 

5.     Ministry of Finance

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Alexander B Chikwanda

b)          Deputy Minister                 Alfreda Kansembe

6.     Ministry of Home Affairs

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Kennedy Sakeni

b)          Deputy Minister                 Obvious Mwaliteta

7.     Ministry of Health

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Dr Joseph Kasonde

b)          Deputy Minister                 Dr Patrick Chikusu

8.     Ministry of Foreign Affairs

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Chishimba Kambwili

b)          Deputy Minister                 Dr Effron Lungu

 

9.     Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Emmanuel T Chenda

b)          Deputy Minister                 Nicholas Banda

10.    Ministry of Labour, Sports, Youth and Gender

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Fackson Shamenda

b)          Deputy Minister                 Rayford Mbulu

11.    Ministry of Commerce, Trade and Industry

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Robert Sichinga

b)          Deputy Minister                 Keith Mukata

12.    Ministry of Mines

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Wilbur Simuusa

b)          Deputy Minister                 Richard Musukwa

13.    Ministry of Information, Broadcasting and Tourism

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Given Lubinda

b)          Deputy Minister                 Forrie Tembo

14.    Ministry of Education, Science and Vocational Training

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Dr John T N Phiri

b)          Deputy Minister                 Prof Nevelyn Willombe

15.    Ministry of Lands, Energy and Water Development

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Christopher Yaluma

b)          Deputy Minister                 Charles Zulu

 

16.    Ministry of Local Government, Housing, Early Education and Environmental Protection

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Prof Nkandu Luo

b)          Deputy Minister                 Esther Banda

17.    Ministry of Community Development, Mother and Child Health

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Dr Joseph Katema

b)          Deputy Minister                 Jean Kapata

18.    Ministry of Chiefs and Traditional Affairs

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Inonge Wina

b)          Deputy Minister                 Belinda Kawandami

 

19.    Ministry of Transport, Works, Supply and Communications

 

a)           Cabinet Minister                        Willie Nsanda

b)          Deputy Minister                 Samuel Mukupa

 

PROVINCES:

  1. 1.       Central

Phillip Kosamu

 

  1. 2.       Copperbelt

Yamfwa Mukanga

  1. 3.       Luapula

Davies Mwila

  1. 4.       Eastern

Solomon Mbuzi

  1. 5.       Lusaka

Miles Sampa

  1. 6.       Northern

Freedom Sikazwe

  1. 7.       North-Western

J. Limata Limata

  1. 8.       Western

 

Nathaniel Mubukwanu

  1. 9.       Southern

 

Lukulo Katombola

Ends…

Share this post
Skip to toolbar