Zambia U-17 national team selection underway for Madagascar 2017

Zambia Under-17 coach Chris Kaunda has called 110 players from across the country for final junior national team selection trials which will be conducted from Sunday 29th May to Wednesday 8th June.
The training camps for the selected players will be conducted through intensive training sessions in Lusaka. By the end of the regionalised training camps on 8th June, Kaunda is expected to come up with a provisional squad which will set camp to begin preparations for the qualifiers of the CAF U17 championship to be hosted by Madagascar next year.
Zambia is chasing for a second successive U17 finals appearance after the first at Niger 2015.
According to a statement released by FAZ Acting General Secretary Katongo Kabungo, players from Central, Lusaka and Southern provinces will be the first ones to be assessed in a training camp from 29th May to 1st June, 2016.
The second assessment will run from Thursday 2nd June to Saturday 4th June for players from Eastern, Copperbelt and Muchinga provinces while the third phase of training for North-Western, Western, Luapula and Northern provinces will run from 5th June to 8th June.
Kabungo said every player must report to the camp with their birth records and their parents’ or guardians’ photocopies of National Registration Cards.
“Our appeal to the players is for them to take note of the dates they are supposed to report for assessment in Lusaka. The coach has submitted the list of players he needs for assessment from all provinces and he will start the camps on Sunday 29th May with players from Central, Lusaka and Southern provinces. We would therefore like to appeal to the players from these first three provinces called to report to the Technical centre by Sunday evening the 29th May in time for the start of training on Monday. We further urge parents, guardians and clubs or schools and academies and provincial coordinators and associations to assist the boys and ensure that they report to the Technical Centre on Saturday,” U17 coach Kaunda said.
Phase One Camp (29 May to 1 June)
Central Province:
Patrick Ngoma, Dalitso Phungwa, Lineker Sinkala, Clifford Saidi and Moses Sondashi while Lusaka Province has Kasanda Katona, Mathews Phiri, Mapani Chiyembekezo, Sayandu Brandley, Andrew Phiri, Lloyd Akufuna, Winston Njobvu, Musa Chewe and Paul Mwanachisemu.
Others from Lusaka are Joseph Ndawa, Misheck Nasilele, Mwaba Crawford, Milanzi Lawrence, Chiwala Lunkuto, Brandley Mweene, Benjamin Phiri, Joseph Phiri, Nelson Phiri, Kelvin Kapumbu, Alex Banda, Kunda Nkandu, Chipili Mwelwa, Munsaka Jamushart and Benson Mwale.
Southern Province:
Estone Mwitwa, Alex Mwinga, Vincent Munyika, Kiki Mwenya, Inambao Emmanuel, Rivan Ng’andu, Francis Nyambe, Nicolas Mulilo, Kesta Mwale and Clive Njavela.
Phase Two Camp (2 June to 4 June)
Eastern Province:
Davison Sininza, Gibson Zulu, Chirwa Abraham, Pearson Phiri, David Phiri, Peter Mwalwe, Kennedy Mwenya and Joseph Siluchali.
Copperbelt Province:
Aaron Lubinda, Chitalu Musonda, Albert Bwalya, John Nkumbula, Moses Musawa, Kalale Musonda, Mendo Mutale, Dalitso Mbewe, Adrias Mutambo, Sam Mbewe, Charles Chisamba, David Chilufya, Kasolo Christopher, Osward Banda, Justin Mwanza, Charles Sesa, Kenneth Kaunda, Francis Mwepu and Fabian Chali.
Muchinga Province:
Alfred Mwansa, Mathias Sikalumbi, Kata Zyangai, Prince Mungala, Webby Sinkamba
Phase Three Camp (5 June to 8 June)
Western Province:
Sola Mulapwa, Jimmy Kazumba, Simon Sinkala, Kachala Emmanuel, Isaac Zingisa, Sitwala Pumulo, John Kanyembo, John Zingisa, Justin Katiba and Justin Kalemba
North-Western Province:
Obert Masumbuko, Clitus Chikosa, Danny Kibanza, John Kafula, Mubanga Benjamin, Prince Shalubaba, Timothy Mwansa, Mwelwa Kangwa, Kalaiza Bornventure and Bright Chifinda
Luapula Province:
Jacob Chola, Peter Yombwe, Robert Kunda, Malambo Lawrence, Lucky Mwansa, James Sikazwe, Hillary Matende, Oscar Kaole and Better Chikond.
Northern Province:
Danny Mulenga, Charles Sichilima, Albert Ng’uni, Niza Simutenda, Fredrick Lwimanzi, John Mulalangoma, Robert Chipwepwe, Mabaza Godfrey, Edward Chilufya and Bwalya Mecksedeck

Share this post